Admission to the United States / Duration of Stay / Extension of Status

The initial period of admission into the United States may be up to three (3) years. USCIS, or the CBP agent at a Class “A” Port of Entry, may grant additional three (3) year periods (or extensions) of stay. If the TN nonimmigrant worker is in the United States, his employer may file a petition with USCIS to extend his stay. There is no limit to the number of years a TN nonimmigrant worker can maintain that status in the United States.

This guide was developed by Meyers & Meyers, LLP as a resource to help you understand some aspects of Immigration Law, which is very complex. It is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. We recommend you contact one of our experienced Immigration Attorneys to devise an individualized plan to help you and/or your company achieve your goals. Please contact Meyers & Meyers, LLP at information@meyersandmeyers.com for assistance.

Albany Office
1734 Western Avenue
Albany, NY 12203

Albany Law Office Map

Saratoga Springs Office
358 Broadway
Suite 400
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

Map & Directions