An E nonimmigrant may be initially admitted to the United States for two (2) years, and may apply for an extension of his nonimmigrant status in increments of two (2) years. There is no limitation period for how long an individual may remain in the United States as an E-1 or E-2 nonimmigrant; that is, extensions of stay may be granted indefinitely as long as the foreign national affirms that he will leave the United States when his period of authorized stay ends.