The maximum initial period of stay for an L-1 nonimmigrant is three (3) years. However, the employer may file a petition for an extension. The total period of stay for executives and managers is seven (7) years. The total period of stay for specialized knowledge personnel is (5) years. If the office in the United States is a "new office," USCIS will only approve an initial period of authorized stay of one (1) year.