It is often much easier and typically quicker to obtain temporary permission to work in the United States, whereas most of the permanent employment-based options are much more time consuming. The temporary categories we will discuss are:

  1. H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa / Status
  2. TN Nonimmigrant Visa / Status
  3. E Nonimmigrant Visa / Status
  4. L Nonimmigrant Visa / Status
  5. O Nonimmigrant Visa / Status
  6. F Nonimmigrant Visa / Status

There are many more nonimmigrant options that may be available for a foreign national to come to the United States to work, perform an internship, receive training, and the like. Please contact our experienced attorneys for more information.

A note about nonimmigrant "visa" versus "status." A nonimmigrant "visa" is nothing more than a document signifying that a consular officer believes that the foreign national to whom the nonimmigrant visa was issued is eligible to apply for admission to the United States in a particular nonimmigrant category. Once the foreign national has been admitted to and has entered the United States on a particular nonimmigrant "visa", he will then be in the United States in that particular nonimmigrant "status".